Neptune High School
55 Neptune Blvd.
Neptune, NJ  07753
732-776-2200

(Monmouth County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS
TWITTER

Program Est.
1963

Mascot
Scarlet Fliers

Colors
Red & Black

Athletic Director

Nick Pizzulli

Head Coach
Tim Jobes
(15th Season in 2017)

Assistant

Tim Beaton

Section
CJ Group 4

Division
A-North

District
22

Region
6


Please Help Support This Site

Neptune Wrestling

Team Titles

6-Time District Champs


Individual Champs

2 State Champions
(Last: Alston - 1979)

19 State Place Winners
(Last: Nasiyr & Dae'Sean Brown - 2013)

13 Region Champions
(Last: Brown, Seidle -2013)

72 District Champions
(Last: Faber - 2017)

Program Records

Career Wins - 106
Karl Waldron (2010-2013)

Season Victories - 37
Dae'Sean Brown (2012)










Current Record: 9-10  /  Division Record: 0-7

2017 Record: 9-10
6th Place District 22
8th Place A-North
9th Place Neptune Classic

TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Sr) Nick Faber - 195
Record: 27-4 (Team Leader in Wins)
NJSIAA Tournament Qualifier (1st Qualifier since 2014)
2nd Place Region 6
District 22 Champion (1-Time Champion / 2-Time Medal Winner)
2nd Place Holmdel Holiday Tournament (1-Time Champion / 2-Time Medal Winner)
Neptune Classic Champion (1-Time Champion / 2-Time Medal Winner)
Finishes career with 73 wins






3/4: Season Ends for Faber in Atlantic City

STATE AGATE

195: Sr - Nick Faber (NJ WB4)
PRELIM: Nick Faber (Neptune) d. Robert Gennat (Sparta)  6-1
PQ: Sean Lenzsch (St. Augustine) d. Nick Faber (Neptune)  9-8
WB2: Nick Faber (Neptune) p. Frankie Negrini (Pompton Lakes)  1:28
WB3: Nick Faber (Neptune) p. Rory DeLuca (Hanover Park)  5:36
WB4: Brian Bonino (Paramus) d. Nick Faber (Neptune)  4-1



2/25: Faber Places 2nd at Regions. Advances to Atlantic City

REGION 6 AGATES

195: Sr - #2 Nick Faber (2nd Place R6)
QF: #2 Nick Faber (Neptune) md. #10 Liam Tibbett (Freehold Boro)  13-2
SF: #2 Nick Faber (Neptune) d. #3 Steven Truex (Northern Burlington)  5-0
FINALS: #1 Matt McKenzie (Wall) d. #2 Nick Faber (Neptune)  4-2

220: So - Christopher DeSopo
WITHDREW

Hwt: Sr - #12 Keven Jean (R6 PQ)
PQ: #5 Kevin Cerruti (Long Branch) p. #12 Keven Jean (Neptune)  3:32



2/18: Neptune Finishes 6th at District 22

1st Place
195: Nick Faber

3rd Place
220: Christopher DeSopo




2/10: TR East  42  -  Neptune  27
195: Nick Faber (N) by forfeit
220: Christopher DeSopo (N) d. Diego Leoner  1-0
285: Brandon Austin (TRE) d. Keven Jean  1-0
106: Jake Shuster (TRE) by forfeit
113: Alexander Gorlin (TRE) p. Robert Roberson  3:26
120: Ryan Gannon (N) d. Saul Monico  3-0
126: Alex Sanchez (N) d. Dominic Tangredi  8-3
132: Joseph Gamboa (TRE) p. German Ponce  3:49
138: Cairo Henderson-Stewart (N) by forfeit
145: Dante Rotella (TRE) d. Mickenna Church  1-0
152: Michael Leduc (TRE) p. Joseph Ramirez  7:16
160: Andrew Meyers (TRE) p. Kevin Clohosey  1:49
170: Saint Phard Bellamy (N) p. Dylan Tortorelli  4:27
182: Cesar Serrano (TRE) p. Marco Monroy  1:55




2/8: Neptune  34  -  RBC  30
138: Ethan Byrne (RBC) p. Delvonne Leone  0:32
145: Cairo Henderson-Stewart (N) d. Jace Fanelli  4-3
152: Mickenna Church (N) d. Aiden Meyler-McAuliffe  3-1 SV
160: Kevin Clohosey (N) d. Brendon Bennett  3-1 SV
170: Saint Phard Bellamy (N) md. John Columbia  12-4
182: Steven Cmielewski (RBC) p. Marco Monroy  3:17
195: Geno Tartamella (RBC) d. Christopher DeSopo  4-3
220: Nick Faber (N) p. Christian Pritzlaff  2:45
285: Michael Griggs (RBC) d. Keven Jean  3-1 SV
106: Nicholas Mullaney (RBC) p. Gwyneth Orienza  3:40
113: Robert Roberson (N) p. Andrew Lennert  3:57
120: Ryan Gannon (N) p. Mark Lurie  3:47
126: Alex Sanchez (N) d. Thomas DiStefano  10-3
132: Leonard Meer (RBC) p. German Ponce  3:40



2/6: Neptune  48  -  Manasquan  27
152: Mickenna Church (N) d. Saul Paz-Garnica  4-2 TB
160: Francis Faasen (M) p. Kevin Clohosey  4:43
170: Joseph Ostberg (M) p. Felipe Garcia  1:24
182: Saint Phard Bellamy (N) p. Alan Juarez  1:53
195: Christopher DeSopo (N) p. Peter Pastelak  2:27
220: Nick Faber (N) p. Jordy Martinez  3:09
285: Dylan Ownes (M) d. Keven Jean  8-4
106: Bella Serrano (M) p. Gwyneth Orienza  1:29
113: Robert Roberson (N) p. Jackson Jannarone  2:37
120: Ryan Gannon (N) d. Quinn Burns  6-3
126: Alex Sanchez (N) by forfeit
132: Ethan Dzenis (M) p. German Ponce  1:37
138: Delvonne Leone (N) by forfeit
145: Cairo Henderson-Stewart (N) p. Ian Walsh  1:50



2/4: Neptune  49  -  Red Bank  30
182: Saint Phard Bellamy (N) by forfeit
195: Marco Monroy (N) d. Nickolas Principe  6-1
220: Nick Faber (N) p. Edison Quesada  4:45
285: Keven Jean (N) p. Justin Gooding  1:51
106: Tucker Cochrane (RB) p. Gwyneth Orienza  1:48
113: Rey Elcano (RB) p. Robert Roberson  0:58
120: Finn Smith (RB) p. Ryan Gannon  0:56
126: Alex Sanchez (N) md. Erik Olsen  9-1
132: Luke Devine (RB) p. German Ponce  3:25
138: Cairo Henderson-Stewart (N) p. Sean Murphy  2:48
145: Mickenna Church (N) p. Milton Bonilla  2:56
152: David Hicks (RB) p. Joseph Ramirez  0:37
160: Kevin Clohosey (N) p. Ivan Tecalero  2:52
170: Felipe Garcia (N) by forfeit

2/4: JFK  41  -  Neptune  36
170: Felipe Garcia (N) by forfeit
182: Sean Aston (JFK) p. Saint Phard Bellamy  1:42
195: Nick Faber (N) p. Oleksander Kalynyak  0:49
220: Kevin Moore (JFK) by forfeit
285: Keven Jean (N) by forfeit
106: Gwyneth Orienza (N) by forfeit
113: Robert Roberson (N) by forfeit
120: Ian Coleman (JFK) p. Ryan Gannon  5:03
126: Alex Sanchez (N) p. Luis Marquez  1:08
132: Gabe Santos (JFK) p. German Ponce  5:38
138: Sergio Maglione (JFK) md. Cairo Henderson-Stewart  15-7
145: Aaron Coleman (JFK) p. Mickenna Church  2:22
152: David Lee (JFK) d. Joseph Ramirez  4-0
160: Giovanni Magee (JFK) md. Kevin Clohosey  12-2

2/4: Shore  42  -  Neptune  30
160: Austin Cannon (S) p. Kevin Clohosey  0:51
170: Felipe Garcia (N) p. Alexis Garcia Ortiz  3:15
182: Saint Phard Bellamy (N) p. Michael Rosati  5:16
195: Marco Monroy (N) d. Patrick O'Dwyer  8-2
220: Nick Faber (N) by forfeit
285: Keven Jean (N) by forfeit
106: Ross Dougherty (S) by forfeit
113: Matt Klemser (S) p. Robert Roberson  0:46
120: Brad Smuro (S) p. Ryan Gannon  2:06
126: Al Desantis (S) p. Alex Sanchez  4:43
132: German Ponce (N) d. Ian Smith  3-2
138: Jarrett Weir (S) d. Cairo Henderson-Stewart  5-4
145: Dean Smolokoff (S) d. Mickenna Church  3-1
152: Jack McCrae (S) p. Joseph Ramirez  4:14



2/2: Neptune  36  -  Manchester  22
138: Syrus Colon (M) p. Se'Fon Bethea  3:18
145: Cairo Henderson-Stewart (N) d. Bradley Huston  8-6
152: Matthew Migliaccio (M) md. Mickenna Church  19-5
160: Kevin Clohosey (N) d. Joseph Pender  6-3
170: Josh Miller (M) d. Felipe Garcia  6-5
182: Saint Phard Bellamy (N) d. Quint Kearns  3-2
195: Christopher DeSopo (N) d. Billy Barron  3-2 UTB
220: Nick Faber (N) p. Blaise Lawson  0:40
285: Keven Jean (N) p. Joshua Scott  0:58
106: Gwyneth Orienza (N) by forfeit
113: Eyup Yildirim (M) by forfeit
120: Tyler Huston (M) d. Ryan Gannon  6-4
126: Alex Sanchez (N) d. Ja'imeer Gaines  4-1
132: German Ponce (N) d. Christian Caggiano  4-2



2/1: Neptune  36  -  Keansburg  30
113: Joshua Celia (K) d. Robert Roberson  9-3
120: Ryan Gannon (N) by forfeit
126: Alex Sanchez (N) d. Hector Triana  6-3
132: Patrick Edwards (K) d. German Ponce  13-10
138: Cairo Henderson-Stewart (N) p. Kevin Rogers  3:30
145: Dackota Read (K) d. John Gannon  8-4
152: Arjun Shah (K) p. Joseph Ramirez  1:11
160: Kevin Clohosey (N) d. Basit Khan  5-0
170: Felipe Garcia (N) p. Bilal Khan  0:27
182: Saint Phard Bellamy (N) p. Oscar Trujillo  0:53
195: Nick Faber (N) p. Liam Riecks  3:51
220: Will Lambert (K) d. Christopher DeSopo  3-1
285: Paul Liseno (K) p. Keven Jean  1:23
106: Vanessa Wilson (K) p. Gwyneth Orienza  0:25




1/27: Neptune  43  -  Barnegat  27
106: Jacob Reinhold (B) p. Gwyneth Orienza  0:52
113: Sean Foley (B) p. Robert Roberson  0:47
120: Ryan Gannon (N) d. Mike DiPianta  7-2
126: Alex Sanchez (N) p. Mason Bayer  1:31
132: Ethan Fox (B) d. German Ponce  5-3 SV
138: Joshua Ramirez (N) by forfeit
145: Cairo Henderson Stewart (N) p. Ricky Balas  1:42
152: Nick Paccione (B) d. Darryl McClain  4-2
160: Charles Cotton (B) d. Kevin Clohosey  4-0
170: Felipe Garcia (N) p. Niam Dakno  1:29
182: Saint Phard Bellamy (N) p. Noah Mattiello  3:04
195: Nick Faber (N) md. Juan Abraham  14-3
220: Peter Jennings (B) p. Christopher DeSopo  1:11
Hwt: Keven Jean (N) p. Joseph Lauer  3:28




1/26: Neptune  53  -  St Rose  12
145: Jacob Rowohlt (SR) d. John Gannon  6-1
152: Darryl McClain (N) p. Zachary Reid  5:27
160: Evan Peeke (SR) d. Kevin Clohosey  5-4
170: Felipe Garcia (N) p. Sonny Li  3:38
182: Saint Phard Bellamy (N) p. Kyle Bacon  2:11
195: Christopher DeSopo (N) p. Michael Jarmer  3:23
220: Nick Faber (N) tf. Alex Nappi
Hwt: Keven Jean (N) p. Mitch Reid  1:58
106: Alexi Nunez (SR) by forfeit
113: Robert Roberson (N) p. Patrick Keenan  1:12
120: Ryan Gannon (N) by forfeit
126: No Match
132: Josh Ramirez (N) by forfeit
138: No Match



1/25: Neptune  40  -  Monmouth  21
106: Shane Learn (M) p. Gwyneth Orienza  0:17
113: Devon Pham (M) d. Robert Roberson  3-1
120: Luke Corso (M) d. Ryan Gannon  10-4
126: Alex Sanchez (N) d. Luis Gutierrez-Vera  8-4
132: German Ponce (N) d. Andrew Faccone  7-5
138: Tyler Flynn (M) d. Cairo Henderson Stewart  4-2 SV
145: John Gannon (N) p. Dylan Pham  1:26
152: Victor Olimpio (M) p. Darryl McClain  1:24
160: Kevin Clohosey (N) d. Jake Hollander  7-0
170: Felipe Garcia (N) p. Ryan Convery  1:38
182: Saint Phard Bellamy (N) p. Sergio Macias  3:24
195: Christopher DeSopo (N) p. Ahmad Alsoub  3:38
220: Nick Faber (N) md. Ricky Voss  11-2
HWt: Keven Jean (N) d. Bradley Pietz  3-1




1/21: Colts Neck  55  -  Neptune  18
113: Joey King (CN) tf. Robert Roberson  16-1 1:42
120: Harry Weber (CN) tf. Marlon Morales  17-2 4:49
126: Alex Sanchez (N) d. Anthony Lombardo  9-7 SV
132: Dyon Womack (CN) p. German Ponce  1:48
138: Cairo Henderson Stewart (N) p. Jacob Aidlen  2:48
145: Ben Sammarco (CN) p. Delvonne Leone  1:04
152: Dominick Esposito (CN) p. Joe Ramirez  0:22
160: Darryl McClain (N) d. Ryan Harrington  9-7
170: Nick Cilea (CN) d. Felipe Garcia  4-2
182: Kenneth Koenig (CN) p. Saint Phard Bellamy  4:48
195: AJ Royle (CN) p. Christopher DeSopo  1:01
220: TJ DiMario (CN) by forfeit
Hwt: Kevin Jean (N) p. James Rosciano  1:01
106: Vincent Franzone (CN) by forfeit

1/21: Marlboro  44  -  Neptune  16
106: Thomas Vasti (M) by forfeit
113: Kenneth Royce (M) d. Robert Roberson  3-0
120: Christian Rial (M) p. Ryan Gannon  0:30
126: Tyler Perlow (M) p. Alex Sanchez  5:50
132: Eric Lipovetsky (M) d. German Ponce  7-5
138: Cairo Henderson-Stewart (N) d. Jared Sheinwald  8-6
145: Michael Doukas (M) tf. Mickenna Church  20-5
152: Zachary Sperling (M) p. Joseph Ramirez  5:59
160: Daniel Shleyger (M) d. Kevin Clohosey  2-1
170: Felipe Garcia (N) md. Zachary Kauffman  11-0
182: Saint Phard Bellamy (N) d. Logan Semegram  9-2
195: Ben Berman (M) p. Christopher DeSopo  2:48
220: No Match
285: Keven Jean (N) by forfeit

1/21: Freehold Twp  57  -  Neptune  18
Hwt: Kevin Jean (N) p. Russell Harriot  2:30
106: Bradley Bonito (FT) by forfeit
113: Alex Salkin (FT) p. Robert Roberson  1:35
120: Brian Lee (FT) p. Ryan Gannon  2:33
126: Brandon Paganao (FT) d. Alex Sanchez  4-2
132: Kyle Cleary (FT) p. German Ponce  1:37
138: Cairo Henderson Stewart (N) p. Jayson Nami  5:29
145: Larson Johnson (FT) d. Mickenna Church  6-5
152: Michael Cenname (FT) p. Joseph Ramirez  2:42
160: Kyle Hillermeier (FT) p. Kevin Clohosey  0:58
170: Felipe Garcia (N) p. Daniel Gaines  1:48
182: Michael Carlucci (FT) d. Saint Phard Bellamy  8-5
195: Eric Quartey (FT) by forfeit
220: Austin Colbert (FT) p. Christopher DeSopo  7:14



1/18: Howell  53  -  Neptune  19
160: Patrick Anderson (H) p. Edmund Whisnant  1:02
170: Felipe Garcia (N) p. Chris DeMarco  4:40
182: Saint Phard Bellamy (N) d. Joe Sardina  8-5
195: Nick Faber (N) p. Sean McGuire  1:34
220: Danny Schick (H) p. Christopher DeSopo  3:50
285: Jacob Nash (H) d. Keven Jean  3-1 SV
106: Ethan Liptzin (H) by forfeit
113: Luke Rada (H) p. Robert Roberson  3:12
120: Eli Orford (H) d. Ryan Gannon  10-6
126: Alex Sanchez (N) md. Erik Megaro  12-3
132: Darby Diedrich (H) by forfeit
138: Evan Richard (H) tf Cairo Henderson-Stewart  16-0
145: Daniel Esposito (H) by forfeit
152: Nick Sulkowski (H) p. Joseph Ramirez  5:52




1/13: Neptune  39  -  Ewing  23
126: Alex Sanchez (N) p. Jacob Basich  5:07
132: German Ponce (N) d. Matthew Hedrick  5-3
138: Cairo Henderson-Stewart (N) p. Taih Harris  3:59
145: James Kim (CN) d. Mickenna Church  7-5
152: Darryl McClain (N) d. Chase Springett  6-1
160: Lavinsky Collins (E) p. Kevin Clohosey  5:49
170: Felipe Garcia (N) md. Patrick Smith  12-4
182: Saint Phard Bellamy (N) p. Christian Roman-Deveney  3:12
195: Nick Faber (N) md. Alon Walker  15-3
220: Christopher Seifert (E) d. Christopher DeSopo  7-0
Hwt: Kevin Jean (N) md. Yusif Bangura  9-0
106: Devon Kueny (E) p. Gwyneth Orienza  1:09
113: Robert Roberson (N) by forfeit
120: Wayne Staub (E) tf. Ryan Gannon  24-8 6:00



1/11: Freehold Boro  41  -  Neptune  21
126: Alex Sanchez (N) d. Tony Dushku  6-4
132: Sean Neely (FB) p. German Ponce  4:49
138: Cairo Henderson-Stewart (N) d. Jake Mostowsky  5-1
145: Noah Weiss (FB) d. McKenna Church  6-1
152: William Theodosatos (FB) p. Joseph Ramirez  4:36
160: Joseph Cavalere (FB) d. 7-2
170: Felipe Garcia (N) md. Steven Santiago  12-0
182: Liam Tibbett (FB) p. Saint Phard Bellamy  1:56
195: John Downey (FB) by forfeit
220: Nick Faber (N) tf. Daniel Giovinazzo  16-0 5:25
Hwt: Reid Osolin (FB) d. Kevin Jean  3-1
106: Gwyneth Orienza (N) by forfeit
113: Nico Messina (FB) tf. Robert Roberson  15-0
120: Michael Gagliardo (FB) d. Ryan Gannon  10-6



1/4: CBA  57  -  Neptune  12
106: Patrick Dowd (CBA) by forfeit
113: Nick Schutzenhofer (CBA) p. Robert Roberson  1:31
120: Richie Koehler (CBA) by forfeit
126: Trevor Smith (CBA) by forfeit
132: Sam LaCorte (CBA) d. Alex Sanchez  6-0
138: Ethan Diamond (CBA) p. German Ponce  4:54
145: Christian Recantini (CBA) d. Cairo Henderson-Stewart  5-2
152: Joseph Ramirez (N) d. Owen Sullivan  6-2
160: Derek Smith (CBA) p. Renato Pulido  2:10
170: Felipe Garcia (N) d. Ryan McGuinness  7-5 UTB
182: Sam Houstan (CBA) d. Saint Phard Bellamy  5-3
195: Dan Goetz (CBA) by forfeit
220: Cameron DiGiorgio (CBA) by forfeit
285: Keven Jean (N) by forfeit



12/28: Holmdel Holiday Tournament Medal Winners

2nd Place

195: Nick Faber
Hwt: Kevin Jean




12/21: Manalapan  57  -  Neptune  15
106: Colby Glusko (M) by forfeit
113: Paul Santomarco (M) p. Robert Roberson  0:49
120: AJ Sortino (M) md. Ryan Gannon  14-2
126: Kareem Ghiada (M) by forfeit
132: Josh Goldfarb (M) d. Alex Sanchez  11-4
138: Alex Baran (M) p. Se'Fon Bethea  1:47
145: Matt Mustillo (M) p. Pharaoh Henderson-Stewart  0:53
152: Ronny Ghaida (M) p. Joseph Ramirez  1:04
160: Matt Benedetti (M) md. Kevin Clohosey  9-0
170: Andrew Burstyn (M) md. Felipe Garcia  12-3
182: Saint Phard Bellamy (N) p. Anthony Jomo  3:15
195: Justin Obermeyer (M) by forfeit
220: Nick Faber (N) p. Samuel Vayntraub  1:58
285: Keven Jean (N) d. Peter Benedetti  8-7



12/16: Neptune Finishes 9th at Neptune Classic

MEDAL WINNERS

1st Place

195: Nick Faber



2017 Season Preview

Head Coach: Tim Jobes (15th Season)

2016 Record: 6-13
7th Place District 23
7th Place B-North
9th Place Holmdel Holiday Tournament
12th Place Neptune Classic


A very young group, the Scarlet Fliers will be breaking in new starters all over the lineup.

The big gun returning for the Fliers is up top in senior Nick Faber. Faber, the D23 runner-up at 182, was a win away from earning a medal at the Regions a year ago. He has is eyes on, and is capable of, big things in the 2017 post-season, but until then he'll look to provide wins and leadership for a group of upperweights, that outside of juniors Saint Phard Bellamy and Marco Munroy, will be relatively inexperienced at the varsity level.

In the lower half, Cairo Henderson-Stewart placed 3rd in the District last year, and will also be looking towards even bigger things in 2017. There is some other experience returning, but again, expect to see several newcomers entering the lineup looking to make an impact.

Neptune has escaped the toughies in B-North, only to be placed in with the larger school baddies in A-North. They may take some lumps in the division, but will look to get better from the experience, beat the similar-sized programs on their non-division slate, and improve as the season goes on.


Possible 2017 Lineup
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Notes
106/113
 (So) Robbie Roberson
3-11

113/120
 (Fr) Ryan Gannon


120/126
 (So) Marlon Morales


120/126
 (Fr) German Ponce


126
 (Sr) Se'Fon Bethea
0-8

126/132
 (Jr) Alex Sanchez


138/145
 (Jr) Cairo Henderson-Stewart
10-9
3rd D23
145
 (Sr) Darryl McClain
5-9

145
 (Fr) John Gannon


152
 (Sr) Joseph Ramirez
0-1

152
 (Sr) Jordan Carey


160
 (So) Kevin Clohosey
0-1

160
 (Jr) Marco Monroy
2-10

160/170
 (So) Felipe Garcia


170/182
 (Jr) St. Phard Bellamy
3-8

195/220
 (So) Chris Desopo
1-3

195/220
 (Sr) Nick Faber
23-9
2nd D23
220/Hwt
 (Sr) Kevin Jean


220/Hwt
 (Sr) Josh Saintil
2-1

Hwt
 (Jr) D'Andre White
1-0

               
                                                          
               
                                        


Graduated in 2016

Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Post Season
106
 Jamal Myers-Smith
4-9

113
 Ronaldo Jimenez
3-7

120
 Jose Ramirez
10-5

170
 Erick Chavez
2-5

182
 Terrence Sartor
12-9

195
 Dayvon Lawrence
2-2

220
 Jamar Bland
2-2

Hwt
 Zach Youngberg
12-7
3rd D23
Hwt
 Kaseem Curtis
2-1

               
                                            
               
                                        



























































































Neptune Scarlet Fliers Wrestling