Neptune High School
55 Neptune Blvd.
Neptune, NJ  07753
732-776-2200

(Monmouth County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS


Program Est.
1963

Mascot
Scarlet Fliers

Colors
Red & Black

Athletic Director

Vincent Ardery

Head Coach
Tim Jobes
(12th Season in 2014)

Assistant

Tim Beaton

Section
CJ Group 3

Division
B-North

District
23


Neptune Wrestling

Team Titles

6-Time District Champs


Individual Champs

2 State Champions
(Last: Alston - 1979)

19 State Place Winners
(Last: Nasiyr & Dae'Sean Brown - 2013)

13 Region Champions
(Last: Brown, Seidle -2013)

71 District Champions
(Last: Waldron, D Brown - 2013)

Program Records

Career Wins - Pending
Karl Waldron (2010-2013)

Season Victories - 37
Dae'Sean Brown (2012)


Like this site?
Help support this site!

Much Thanks!







Final Record: 2-20
7th Place District 23
6th Place B-North
12th Place Egg Harbor Tournament
13th Place Neptune Classic

TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Sr) Romello Union - 152

2014 Record: 29-10 / Team Leader in Wins
3rd Place Region 6
3rd Place District 23
Egg Harbor Tournament Champion






2014 Recap

3/9: Season Ends for Union in Atlantic City

State Tournament Agate


145: (Sr) Romello Union (WB1)
PRELIM: Jason Gaccione (High Point) d. Romello Union (Neptune)  5-1
WB1: Jordan Velez (West Orange) d. Romello Union (Neptune)  6-1




3/1: Union Finishes 3rd at Regions; Advances to Atlantic City

Region 6 Agates


126: (Jr) Nasiyr Brown (WB1)
PRELIM: #3 (Jr) Nasiyr Brown (Neptune) md. #14 (Sr) Austin Clarke (Jackson Memorial)  12-3
QF: #6 (Sr) Andrew Tonneson (Southern) d. #3 (Jr) Nasiyr Brown (Neptune)  1-0
WB1: #7 (So) Anthony Gagliano (Howell) p. #3 (Jr) Nasiyr Brown (Neptune)  5:55


145: (Sr) Romello Union (3rd Place)
PRELIM: #10 (Sr) Romello Union (Neptune) d. #7 (Sr) Nick Menkin (Long Branch)  7-3
QF: #2 (Jr) Will Scott (Brick Twp) d. #10 (Sr) Romello Union (Neptune)  3-0
WB1: #10 (Sr) Romello Union (Neptune) d. #6 (Sr) Garrett Rumsby (Middletown South)  9-5
WB2: #10 (Sr) Romello Union (Neptune) d. #4 (Jr) Jake Kaminsky (Manalapan)  4-3
3RD: 145: #10 (Sr) Romello Union (Neptune) d. #2 (Jr) Will Scott (Brick Twp)  4-3



2/22: Neptune Sends 3 To Regions; Finishes 7th at Districts

D23 Medal Winners


2nd Place
126: Nasiyr Brown

3rd Place
145: Romello Union
160: Justin Patterson



2/15: TR North  70  -  Neptune  5
120 Patrick O`Donnell (TRN) p. Sean Trinh  0:39
126 Vinny Fichera (TRN) p. Jordan Carey  2:59
132 Eliezer Santiago (N) tf. James Cauldwell  3:40 15-0
138 Ryan ODonnell (TRN) p. Tyler Rossi  0:33
145 Brenden Tardibuono (TRN) d. Alex Cortez  13-8
152 Anthony Conception (TRN) p. Leonard Shand  1:48
160 Dylan DaSilva (TRN) d. Romello Union  8-5
170 Franco Galasso (TRN) md. Mark Wright  8-0
182 Tyler MacLaine (TRN) p. Nicholas Faber  1:54
195 Alex Scherer (TRN) won by forfeit
220 Michael Siwiec (TRN) won by forfeit
285 Alex Kallai (TRN) p. Raymond LeBron  0:31
106 Jacob Matus (TRN) p. Araceli Cruz  1:20
113 Walter Orellana (TRN) p. Jamal Myers-Smith  0:33

2/15: Scotch Plains  60  -  Neptune  15
113 Jamal Myers-Smith (N) won by forfeit
120 Owen Martin (SP) p. Sean Trinh  2:49
126 Nadin Korkmaz (SP) p. Jordan Carey  2:53
132 JT Beirne (SP) d. Nick Santiago  12-6
138 Tommy Cunningham (SP) p. Alex Cortez  4:21
145 Brian Lapham (SP) p. Bruno Diaz  1:50
152 Romello Union (N) p. Brandon Miguelino  1:27
160 Dominick Natale (SP) p. Leonard Shand  4:36
170 Alex Mirabella (SP) p. Mark Wright  1:25
182 Matt Ridge (SP) p. Nicholas Faber  0:18
195 Zakary Miller (SP) won by forfeit
220 Daniel Van Brunt (SP) d. Zach Youngberg  10-3
285 Michal Daszyk (SP) p. Raymond LeBron  2:11
106 Araceli Cruz (N) won by forfeit

2/15: TR East  54  -  Neptune  14
106 Gerard Buono (TRE) p. Araceli Cruz  3:56
113 Jordan Mitchell (TRE) p. Jamal Myers-Smith  0:22
120 Yoseph Borai (TRE) p. Sean Trinh  1:46
126 Tyler Machnik (TRE) tf. Jordan Carey  4:25 17-2
132 Eliezer Santiago (N) d. Jeremiah Weber  14-7
138 Nick D`Arcy (TRE) d. Alex Cortez  1-0
145 Jonathan Socks (TRE) p. Bruno Diaz  5:48
152 Romello Union (N) tf. Michael Moores  5:45 15-0
160 Leonard Shand (N) d. John Hrabar  5-1
170 Alexander Austin (TRE) md. Mark Wright  14-3
182 Jake Dallago (TRE) p. Nicholas Faber  4:43
195 Justin Hertler (TRE) won by forfeit
220 Zach Youngberg (N) d. Rahmel Dyer  7-0
285 Joseph Dietrich (TRE) p. Marquis Dove  3:59



2/8: Neptune  48  -  New Egypt  24
106 Luis Mendoza (NE) p. Jamal Myers-Smith  3:08
113 Sean Hagen (NE) p. Araceli Cruz  0:17
120 Ryan Hagen (NE) p. Sean Trinh  1:38
126 Jordan Carey (N) won by forfeit
132 Eliezer Santiago (N) p. Jarrett Grala  0:32
138 Alex Cortez (N) p. Reese Gumprecht  5:45
145 Romello Union (N) p. Robert Newman  0:37
152 Theodore Haefner (NE) p. Leonard Shand  4:33
160 Mark Wright (N) p. Noah Viera  1:41
170 Mark Stephens (N) p. Chris Villipart  4:37
182 Nicholas Faber (N) won by forfeit
195 No Match
220 No Match
285 Walter Lopez (N) won by forfeit



2/5: RBC  69  -  Neptune  10
152 Romello Union (N) md. Alex Spiezio  9-1
160 Michael Pace (RBC) d. Leonard Shand  3-1 (SV)
170 Aiden Byrnes (RBC) p. Mark Wright  3:04
182 Dylan Murphy (RBC) p. Nicholas Faber  3:19
195 Max von Suskill (RBC) won by forfeit
220 Shawn McCord (RBC) p. Zach Youngberg  0:33
285 Justin Sullivan (RBC) p. Marquis Dove  1:02
106 Ethan Byrne (RBC) won by forfeit
113 Matthew Durnien (RBC) p. Jamal Myers-Smith  2:23
120 Alessandro Lombardo (RBC) p. Sean Trinh  2:24
126 Luciano DiNardi (RBC) p. Jordan Carey  4:43
132 Eliezer Santiago (N) p. Brian Riccio  3:00
138 Thomas Meer (RBC) won by forfeit
145 Brendan Clark (RBC) won by forfeit



2/1: Middletown North  56  -  Neptune  19
152 Thomas Anderson (MN) p. Leonard Shand  0:54
160 Fred Svenson (MN) tf. Mark Wright  5:20 22-6
170 Anthony Vetrano (MN) p. Mark Stephens  5:57
182 Anthony Fabiano (MN) p. Nicholas Faber  0:49
195 Chad Freshnock (MN) p. Dayvon Lawrence  1:03
220 Zach Youngberg (N) d. Carlton Spence  6-1 (2OT)
285 Marquis Dove (N) p. Jacob Fish  2:21
106 Edward Walz (MN) p. Jamal Myers-Smith  0:45
113 Logan Santos (MN) won by forfeit
120 Jack Van Sant (MN) p. Sean Trinh  3:37
126 James Shopp (MN) d. Jordan Carey  3-1
132 Eliezer Santiago (N) tf. Matt Oden  3:48 17-2
138 Paul Capaldo (MN) won by forfeit
145 Romello Union (N) tf. Brandon Tanglao  4:40 15-0

2/1: Manalapan  55  -  Neptune  13
145 Romello Union (N) d. Jake Kaminsky  8-7
152 Vincent D`Angelo (M) p. Leonard Shand  0:38
160 Joe Thompson (M) p. David Israel  3:32
170 Anthony Torrillo (M) p. Mark Stephens  3:43
182 Anthony Benedetti (M) md. Nicholas Faber  13-1
195 Ben Sieczkowski (M) d. Dayvon Lawrence  5-2
220 Ben Aquilina (M) p. Zach Youngberg  0:34
285 Peter Williams (M) p. Marquis Dove  4:42
106 Michael Goebel (M) p. Araceli Cruz  2:14
113 Joseph Hamias (M) won by forfeit
120 Sean Trinh (N) won by forfeit
126 Justin Obermeyer (M) p. Jordan Carey  3:42
132 Eliezer Santiago (N) md. Ronny Ghaida  15-4
138 No Match

2/1: Freehold Boro  56  -  Neptune  15
138 Joseph Cavalere (FB) won by forfeit
145 Romello Union (N) p. Andrew Spinelli  1:45
152 Alec Eisen (FB) d. Leonard Shand  13-8
160 John DiBari (FB) p. David Israel  3:17
170 William Zembricki (FB) d. Mark Stephens  4-3
182 Dominic Ciarricco (FB) p. Nicholas Faber  3:06
195 Andrew Cicalese (FB) p. Dayvon Lawrence  1:44
220 Zach Youngberg (N) d. Nicholas Kousoulides  4-2
285 Brody Hopf (FB) p. Marquis Dove  1:29
106 Noah Weiss (FB) tf. Araceli Cruz  15-0
113 Sean Neely (FB) won by forfeit
120 Colin Monahan (FB) p. Sean Trinh  1:30
126 Anthony Cennamo (FB) d. Jordan Carey  6-1
132 Eliezer Santiago (N) p. Christian Dominquez  3:48



1/29: Matawan  68  -  Neptune  9
220: Calvin Beaty (M) p. Zach Youngberg  4:30
285: Sultan Abdelaziz (M) p. Marquis Dove  3:45
106: Jeremy Orriss (M) won by forfeit
113: Matthew Rohrman (M) won by forfeit
120: Daniel Grinberg (M) p. Sean Trinh  3:04
126: Henry Chevalier (M) p. Jordan Carey  3:51
132: Khalil Haskins (M) d. Eliezer Santiago  3-2
138: William Rodriguez (M) p. Darryl McClain  2:38
145: Derrick Wiley (M) p. Alex Cortez  3:15
152: Romello Union (N) d. James Pierce  5-4
160: Tyler Angel (M) tf. Leonard Shand  3:01 18-3
170: Chris Hartigan (M) p. Mark Wright  0:34
182: Juan Gonzalez (M) won by forfeit
195: Nicholas Faber (N) p. Marc Panizzi  0:58



1/25: Manasquan  44  -  Neptune  30
120: Jack Warner (M) p. Sean Trinh  2:53
126: Joseph Ostberg (M) p. Darryl McClain  4:35
132: Nasiyr Brown (N) d. Benjamin Meseroll  9-5
138: Eliezer Santiago (N) p. Phillip Costigan  3:02
145: Romello Union (N) p. Kevin Pompilio  1:31
152: Evan Walsh (M) tf. Leonard Shand  5:38 16-0
160: Mark Wright (N) d. Thomas Pollock  5-1
170: Ian McNamara (M) p. Terrence Sartor  0:34
182: Oliver Warner (M) d. Nicholas Faber  3-2
195: Eric Keosseian (M) p. Dayvon Lawrence  4:34
220: Zach Youngberg (N) p. Jordy Martinez  1:16
285: Marquis Dove (N) won by forfeit
106: Shawn Saulys (M) p. Araceli Cruz  2:56
113: Francis Faasen (M) won by forfeit

1/25: Keansburg  42  -  Neptune  25
113: Kevin Rogers (K) won by forfeit
120: Sean Trinh (N) d. Kerrigan Shannon  13-8
126: James Beveridge (K) p. Darryl McClain  4:15
132: Nasiyr Brown (N) d. Nic Vloyanetes  14-8
138: Carlos Fontanez (K) d. Eliezer Santiago  7-4
145: Romello Union (N) p. Patrick Sullivan  1:17
152: Damien Zitzman (K) p. Leonard Shand  4:54
160: Terrence Sartor (N) won by forfeit
170: Mark Wright (N) d. Will Lambert  9-4
182: Dylan Alt (K) p. Nicholas Faber  1:40
195: Tyree Sutton (K) won by forfeit
220: Zach Youngberg (N) md. Dan Bauman  9-1
285: Connor Riecks (K) d. Marquis Dove  4-3
106: Aziel Rosado (K) p. Araceli Cruz  1:48

1/25: Neptune  32  -  Red Bank  31

106: Araceli Cruz (N) won by forfeit
113: Carlos Ponce-Gonzalez (RBR) won by forfeit
120: Ryan Burr (RBR) p. Sean Trinh  2:21
126: James Cross (RBR) p. Darryl McClain  3:54
132: Nasiyr Brown (N) md. Jack McMahon  14-4
138: Eliezer Santiago (N) p. Javier Veliz  3:14
145: Romello Union (N) md. Thomas Hinz  12-1
152: Ryan Toriello (RBR) d. Bruno Diaz  8-1
160: Isiah Sestito (RBR) md. Leonard Shand  16-5
170: Giorgi Iamanidze (RBR) d. Mark Wright  2-1
182: Nicholas Faber (N) d. Adam Canterbury  3-1
195: Kenny Geiger (RBR) d. Dayvon Lawrence  3-2
220: Zach Youngberg (N) d. Mason Gaetano  5-1
285: Marquis Dove (N) p. Phil Bonanno  3:43



1/18: Colts Neck  48  -  Neptune  33
132: Nick Ottaviano (CN) p. Nasiyr Brown  3:46
138: Eliezer Santiago (N) d. Matthew McAleer  10-4
145: Ian Pearson (CN) p. Bruno Diaz  0:35
152: Romello Union (N) won by forfeit
160: Dylan Campbell (CN) p. Leonard Shand  4:44
170: Mark Wright (N) won by forfeit
182: Nicholas Faber (N) p. Daniel Guirguis  3:40
195: Dayvon Lawrence (N) p. Vincent Garguilo  5:20
220: Fred Womack (CN) won by forfeit
285: Marquis Dove (N) p. Joseph Machu  0:57
106: Dominick Esposito (CN) p. Araceli Cruz  0:29
113: Benjamin Sammarco (CN) won by forfeit
120: Austin Maltez (CN) p. Sean Trinh  1:09
126: Steven Kramer (CN) p. Darryl McClain  4:56

1/18: Holmdel  39  -  Neptune  33
126: Chris Ammirati (H) p. Darryl McClain  4:52
132: Nasiyr Brown (N) won by forfeit
138: Eliezer Santiago (N) d. Tyler Marchiano  9-2
145: Matt Scocco (H) p. Bruno Diaz  3:15
152: Romello Union (N) p. Lucas Braga  1:34
160: Eugene Layne (H) p. Leonard Shand  2:28
170: Seamus Wood (H) d. Mark Wright  4-2
182: Garrett Hilsheimer (H) d. Nicholas Faber  10-8 (2OT)
195: Dayvon Lawrence (N) won by forfeit
220: Zach Youngberg (N) won by forfeit
285: Marquis Dove (N) won by forfeit
106: Abhay Sampat (H) md. Araceli Cruz  13-2
113: Troy Gallo (H) p. Jamal Myers-Smith  0:48
120: Patrick Ammirati (H) tf. Sean Trinh  1:49 15-0



1/14: Wall  59  -  Neptune  15
106: Araceli Cruz (N) won by forfeit
113: Denzel Tovar (W) won by forfeit
120: Joe Demuner (W) p. Sean Trinh  0:32
126: Connor Albrecht (W) won by forfeit
132: Nasiyr Brown (N) d. Chad McClelland  4-2
138: Jack Wishart (W) d. Eliezer Santiago  5-1
145: Zack Tiano (W) p. Andre Adams  1:45
152: Bruno Diaz (N) won by forfeit
160: Brett Donner (W) d. Romello Union  9-2
170: Kenny Dioguardi (W) tf. Mark Wright  3:43 16-0
182: Matt McKenzie (W) p. Dayvon Lawrence  0:51
195: Tommy Wishart (W) won by forfeit
220: Tyler Romanelli (W) won by forfeit
285: Aldo Guisse (W) p. Marquis Dove  2:13



1/11: Pt. Boro  63  -  Neptune  12
113: Blake Dale (PB) won by forfeit
120: Darrin Perrotta (PB) won by forfeit
126: Courtland Hackel (PB) won by forfeit
132: Nasiyr Brown (N) d. Ryan Budzek  4-1
138: Brandon Defeo (PB) p. Nehemy Valentin  1:17
145: Romello Union (N) p. Pete Gencarelli  1:49
152: Avery Brecka (PB) p. Leonard Shand  1:18
160: Justin Patterson (N) d. Gene Fransceschini  5-3
170: Kevin Kelly (PB) p. Mark Wright  1:48
182: Tomas Foresburg (PB) d. Nicholas Faber  3-1
195: Nicholas Dzuna (PB) p. Dayvon Lawrence  1:57
220: Dominic Infante (PB) p. Zach Youngberg  1:45
285: Matthew Gliddon (PB) p. Marquis Dove  0:41
106: Casey Davies (PB) won by forfeit


1/11: Lakewood  44  -  Neptune  27
106: Yamil Toro (L) p. Jamal Myers-Smith  0:11
113: Jack Aquino (L) p. Araceli Cruz  1:39
120: Fransisco Sastre-Robledo (L) p. Sean Trinh  0:55
126: Jaquan Jaquez (L) won by forfeit
132: Nasiyr Brown (N) p. Jobany Joquez  2:17
138: Kemar Chambers (L) d. Nick Santiago  5-4
145: Romello Union (N) p. Rahmere Joyner  0:47
152: Marco Quintero (L) tf. Leonard Shand  5:06 16-1
160: Justin Patterson (N) p. Daniel Penuela  3:15
170: Depreem Powell (L) d. Mark Wright  6-3
182: Anthony Terry (L) d. Nicholas Faber  6-4
195: Dayvon Lawrence (N) won by injury default over Louis Garcia  1:15
220: Zach Youngberg (N) d. Press Iyamu  4-0
285: Darius Marrow (L) p. Marquis Dove  0:34

1/11: Parsippany  65  -  Neptune  6

285: Leonard Youusef (P) p. Marquis Dove  4:59
106: Kevin Jones (P) won by forfeit
113: Zachary Kovacs (P) won by forfeit
120: Sheldon Ealy (P) won by forfeit
126: Chris Gentile (P) won by forfeit
132: Nasiyr Brown (N) d. Stephen Persaud  6-5
138: Paul Scalchi (P) p. Nick Santiago  2:30
145: Romello Union (N) d. Michael Ilic  8-6 (SV)
152: Steven Giambrone (P) tf. Leonard Shand  3:37 15-0
160: Aarin Feliz (P) p. Justin Patterson  2:57
170: Nigel Feliz (P) won by injury default over Mark Stephens  3:00
182: Robbie Hockey (P) d. Nicholas Faber  4-0
195: Junid Homsi (P) p. Dayvon Lawrence  3:53
220: Carlos Huaman (P) d. Zach Youngberg  7-3



1/6: Long Branch  64  -  Neptune  7
152: Brandon Perez (LB) d. Romello Union  3-2
160: Nicholas Menkin (LB) tf.r Leonard Shand  5:15 19-4
170: Arturo Rios (LB) d. Mark Stephens  3-1
182: Connor Mullan (LB) tf. Nicholas Faber  17-1
195: Dayvon Lawrence (N) d. Hunter Marhan  2-1
220: TJ Covin (LB) p. Zach Youngberg  1:14
285: Joey Jasio (LB) p. Marquis Dove  2:54
106: TJ Conlon (LB) won by forfeit
113: Jason Hernandez (LB) p. William Hernandez  0:31
120: Michael Jones (LB) won by forfeit
126: Andy Hernandez (LB) p. Darryl McClain  3:21
132: Eliezer Santiago (N) md. Thomas Flannigan  13-3
138: Danny Mullan (LB) p. Alex Cortez  3:58
145: Mike Shohet (LB) p. Anthony Samuels  3:50



1/4: Brick Memorial  45  -  Neptune  10
182: Kyle Poling (BM) d. Mark Stephens  8-4
195: Bob Mitler (BM) p. Dayvon Lawrence  0:48
220: Chris Hayes (BM) p. Zach Youngberg  5:29
285: Justin Szuba (BM) p. Raymond LeBron  1:39
106: Chris Lawrence (BM) won by forfeit
113: Alex Santos (BM) won by forfeit
120: No Match
126: Rich Davis (BM) won by forfeit
132: Eliezer Santiago (N) p. Hunter Vojtko  5:02
138: No Match
145: No Match
152: No Match
160: Romello Union (N) md. Tim Santiago  9-1
170: Connor Owen (BM) p. Leonard Shand  1:29

1/4: Brick Twp  60  -  Neptune  9
170: Dean Sherry (BT) p. Justin Patterson  2:49
182: Dante Vega-Anfuso (BT) d. Mark Stephens  8-3
195: Ryan Jachim (BT) d. Dayvon Lawrence  5-2
220: Zach Youngberg (N) p. Vinny Piparo  3:41
285: Kelvin Tomasello (BT) d. Raymond LeBron  6-2
106: Kyle Marino (BT) won by forfeit
113: Daniel Rackliffe (BT) won by forfeit
120: Anthony Costanza (BT) won by forfeit
126: Thomas Wright (BT) won by forfeit
132: Eliezer Santiago (N) d. Jack Mclafferty  9-7
138: Kyle Brown (BT) won by forfeit
145: Nicholas Pollara (BT) won by forfeit
152: William Scott (BT) d. Romello Union  4-3
160: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) won by forfeit



1/2: Ocean Township  62  -  Neptune  6
138: Grant Brown (OT) md. Eliezer Santiago  12-2
145: Carter Marquette (OT) p. Alex Cortez  1:55
152: Zach Hertling (OT) d. Romello Union  6-1
160: Mark Stephens (Neptune) d. TJ Saldutti  3-2
170: Justin Patterson (Neptune) d. Viet Le  10-3
182: Jason Lawhon (OT) p. Nicholas Faber  0:51
195: Tyler Thompson (OT) p. Dayvon Lawrence  4:23
220: Dan Loizos (OT) d. Zach Youngberg  13-7
285: Matt Wall (OT) p. Raymond LeBron  2:50
106: David Tieto (OT) p. Araceli Cruz  1:27
113: Joe Benner (OT) md. William Hernandez  13-0
120: Matt Lane (OT) won by forfeit
126: Max Rallo (OT) p. Darryl McClain  1:23
132: Andrew MacNeille (OT) won by forfeit




2013 Final Record: 15-8
4th Place District 23
B-North Tri Champions
2nd Place Egg Harbor Tournament
6th Place Neptune Classic

2014 Preview

Lower Half (106-145): Neptune took hits up and down the lineup to graduation, and while the departures of Haymon, Waldron, and Harris down below will hurt, the Fliers have a strong group returning to rebuild around.  Nasiyr Brown went on a huge run in the post-season that didn't stop until he reached the podium at Boardwalk Hall.  He's joined by fellow returners Uriel and Eliezer Santiago who each topped the 15+ win mark in 2013.  This group also gets a boost with the arrival of Romello Union, who was a District medal winner at Keansburg in 2011 and 2012.

Upper Half (152-Hwt): The Fliers graduated a pair of Region champs in Dae'Sean Brown and John Seidle, as well as D23 placer Jose Caraballo.  There will be a lot of new faces here, and with not much in terms of senior presence, junior Justin Patterson, who enters his 3rd year as a starter, will be looked to anchor a rebuilt group of upperweights.

Outlook: After a great four-year run that saw the program crown their first Region champions in 18 years, earn a share of the B-North Title in 2013, and put Neptune Wrestling back on the map, the Fliers say goodbye to their heralded senior class.  The cupboard was not left bare as a lot of talent, although young, returns.  The addition of Union is a huge plus as there are not many seniors in the room and he provides a solid presence in the middle of the lineup.  While the Fliers did lose a lot, they should still field a very competitive team.  With so many juniors and underclassmen in this year's lineup, this team could set itself up for a very big year in 2015.


Possible Lineup
 Wt.   Wrestler Record
106
 (Fr) Eddie Sims

106/113
 (So) William Hernandez
1-3
113/120
 (Jr) Uriel Santiago
18-8
120/126
 (Jr) Nasiyr Brown
24-9 / 3rd D23, 2nd R6, 8th NJ
126/132
 (Jr) Nick Santiago

132
 (Jr) Eliezer Santiago
15-13
138
 (Jr) Anthony Samuels

145
 (Sr) Romello Union
25-8 / 3rd D22 @ KBurg in 2012
152
 (So) Leclerson Simius
1-1
152
 (Fr) Peter Marrucca

160
 (Jr) Mark Stephens
4-7
160
 (Jr) Leonard Shand
0-1
170
 (Jr) Justin Patterson
12-11
170/182
 (Fr) Nick Faber

182/195
 (So) Dayvon Lawrence

195/220
 (So) Zach Youngberg
4-11
Hwt
 (Jr) Marquis Dove

             
                                              
                                                
Graduated in 2013
 Wt.   Wrestler Record
106
 Nelcy Santiago
7-7
126
 Isaiah Haymon
27-9 / 3rd D23
126
 Brian Arias
0-5
132
 Karl Waldron
28-4 / 1st D23
132
 Tareeq Hamilton
8-8
138
 Sekou Harris
27-8
160
 Jose Caraballo
24-13 / 3rd D23
170
 Dae'Sean Brown
40-4 / 1st D23, 1st R6, 4th NJ
220
 Jordan Storey
1-3
220
 John Seidle
30-9 / 2nd D23, 1st R6
             
                                            \    
                                         




































































Neptune Township High School Scarlet Fliers - Neptune Wrestling Page @ TheShoreConference.com - Shore Conference Wrestling
Wrestling, Wrestling, Wrestling - Wrestling