Neptune High School
55 Neptune Blvd.
Neptune, NJ  07753
732-776-2200

(Monmouth County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS


Program Est.
1963

Mascot
Scarlet Fliers

Colors
Red & Black

Athletic Director

Vincent Ardery

Head Coach
Tim Jobes
(13th Season in 2015)

Assistant

Tim Beaton

Section
CJ Group 4

Division
B-North

District
23


Neptune Wrestling

Team Titles

6-Time District Champs


Individual Champs

2 State Champions
(Last: Alston - 1979)

19 State Place Winners
(Last: Nasiyr & Dae'Sean Brown - 2013)

13 Region Champions
(Last: Brown, Seidle -2013)

71 District Champions
(Last: Waldron, D Brown - 2013)

Program Records

Career Wins - Pending
Karl Waldron (2010-2013)

Season Victories - 37
Dae'Sean Brown (2012)


Like this site?
Help support this site!

Much Thanks!








1/24: Neptune  36  -  Keansburg  34
132: Khalil Moore (K) md. Isaiah Robinson  18-6
138: Chase Fairbanks (N) by forfeit
145: Eliezer Santiago (N) by forfeit
152: Mark Wright (N) p. Brian Edwards  1:28
160: Leonard Shand (N) d. Patrick Sullivan  SV-1 7-5
170: Terrence Sartor (N) by forfeit
182: Dayvon Lawrence (N) d. Will Lambert  6-0
195: Dylan Alt (K) p. Nick Faber  2:40
220: Tyree Sutton (K) by forfeit
285: Daniel Bauman (K) p. Zach Youngberg  3:37
106: Vanessa Wilson (K) d. Araceli Cruz  10-8
113: Aziel Rosado (K) d. Jose Ramirez  9-8
120: Sean Trinh (N) p. Hector Triana  3:53
126: Shannon Kerrigan (K) by forfeit

1/24: Neptune  71  -  Asbury Park  6
126: Jarodd Fletcher (AP) p. Cairo Henderson-Stewart  0:36
132: Delvonne Leone (N) by forfeit
138: Chase Fairbanks (N) by forfeit
145: Eliezer Santiago (N) tf. Eshawn Richardson  19-3
152: Mark Wright (N) by forfeit
160: Leonard Shand (N) p. Juan Roman  1:58
170: Terrence Sartor (N) p. Jeffrey Duval  1:13
182: Dayvon Lawrence (N) over (ASPA) (For.
195: Nick Faber (N) p. Rikanaud Brunaut  0:57
220: Zach Youngberg (N) by forfeit
285: No Match
106: Araceli Cruz (N) by forfeit
113: Jose Ramirez (N) p. Kevin Reeves  1:15
120: Sean Trinh (N) by forfeit)

1/24: Holmdel  37  -  Neptune  33
120: Patrick Ammirati (H) p. Jose Ramirez  1:46
126: Troy Gallo (H) p. Sean Trinh  3:56
132: Zack Wolf (H) by forfeit
138: Scott Dupont (H) d. Eliezer Santiago  7-5
145: Alex Cortez (N) d. John O'Beirne  2-1
152: Mark Wright (N) d. Chris Ammirati  SV-1 6-4
160: Leonard Shand (N) p. Saif Hussein  3:23
170: Garrett Hilsheimer (H) md. Terrence Sartor  17-5
182: Dayvon Lawrence (N) d. Seamus Wood  12-5
195: Nick Faber (N) by forfeit
220: Frank Condito (H) p. Zach Youngberg  5:03
285: Raymond LeBron (N) by forfeit
106: Abhay Sampat (H) p. Araceli Cruz  5:03
113: Jamal Myers-Smith (N) by forfeit






1/23: Red Bank  47  -  Neptune  21
145: Thomas Hinz (RBR) md. Eliezer Santiago  10-2
152: Mark Wright (N) d. John Doherty  4-2
160: Isiah Sestito (RBR) p. Leonard Shand  1:27
170: Daniel Vilardi (RBR) p. Terrence Sartor  4:15
182: Dayvon Lawrence (N) p. Joe Dark  1:33
195: Jamar Bland (N) p. Paulo Luna  0:15
220: Nick Faber (N) d. Kenny Geiger  8-2
285: Zach Youngberg (N) p. Phil Bonanno  1:40
106: Luke Devine (RBR) md. Araceli Cruz  10-1
113: Finn Smith (RBR) p. Jamal Myers-Smith  0:27
120: Ryan Burr (RBR) d. Jose Reyes  7-4
126: Adel Soliman (RBR) p. Cairo Henderson-Stewart  1:53
132: Sam Goldweig (RBR) by dq over Isaiah Robinson
138: Jack McMahon (RBR) by forfeit
Neptune deducted 3 team points



1/17: Pt Beach  51  -  Neptune  6
182: Jake DeLorenzo (PB) p. Terrence Sartor  4:17
195: Jake Fioretti (PB) d. Nick Faber  3-2
220: Zach Youngberg (N) d. Forrest Gardner  3-1
285: Cade Watkins (PB) d. Kaseem Curtis  8-5
106: Will Jarvis (PB) d. Araceli Cruz  6-0
113: Brandon Brooks (PB) d. Joseph Wilson  6-4
120: Jared Hoeler (PB) d. Sean Trinh  6-4
126: Rodman Rupp (PB) md. Cairo Henderson-Stewart  12-1
132: John Finnerty (PB) tf. Andre Adams  19-4 4:30
138: Giancarlo Crivelli (PB) p. Darryl McClain  3:43
145: Zack Schaller (PB) p. Alex Cortez  3:43
152: Jimmy Sherlock (PB) d. Mark Wright  6-1
160: Leonard Shand (N) d. Kent Napoliello  3-1
170: Cory Gross (PB) by forfeit

1/17: Matawan  47  -  Neptune  27

160: James Pierce (M) p. Mark Wright  5:25
170: Michael Cincis (M) p. Leonard Shand  1:03
182: Alexander Pierce (M) p. Dayvon Lawrence  3:24
195: Nick Faber (N) p. Andrew Conzo  4:23
220: Kaseem Curtis (N) p. Marc Panizzi  0:39
285: Zach Youngberg (N) d. Daniel Corredor  3-2
106: Vito Koempel (M) p. Araceli Cruz  1:26
113: Jaleel Gopaul (M) p. Joseph Wilson  5:59
120: Daniel Grinberg (M) p. Sean Trinh  1:19
126: Cairo Henderson-Stewart (N) p. Matthew Rohrman  3:53
132: Jeremy Orriss (M) d. Andre Adams  10-6
138: Eliezer Santiago (N) p. Salvatore Castelli  0:39
145: William Rodriguez (M) tf. Alex Cortez  17-1 4:16
152: Derrick Wiley (M) d. Leclerson Simeus  11-8



1/13: Neptune  51  -  Manasquan  21
132: Francis Faasen (M) p. Jose Reyes  3:26
138: Benjamin Meseroll (M) p. Darryl McClain  1:39
145: Eliezer Santiago (N) p. Jack Lueddeke  3:40
152: Leclerson Simeus (N) d. Joseph Ostberg  9-7
160: Justin Patterson (N) p. Phillip Vorbach  0:51
170: Eugene Marion (M) d. Leonard Shand  15-9
182: Dayvon Lawrence (N) p. Thomas Pollock  5:53
195: Nick Faber (N) p. Jordy Martinez  3:13
220: Zach Youngberg (N) p. Charles Barreda  0:50
285: Marquis Dove (N) p. Xavier Mesko  1:04
106: Araceli Cruz (N) p. Brendan Gillespie  0:34
113: Shawn Saulys (M) p. Jamal Myers-Smith  0:12
120: No Match
126: Isaiah Robinson (N) by forfeit



1/10: Manchester  67  -  Neptune  6
126: Christopher Rodriguez (M) p. Sean Trinh  4:26
132: Bradley Huston (M) md. Isaiah Robinson  11-2
138: Christian Carney (M) p. Darryl McClain  5:42
145: Eliezer Santiago (N) p. Matthew Migliaccio  3:15
152: Steven Rodriguez (M) d. Mark Wright  5-0
160: Jonathan Meaney (M) p. Marco Monroy  1:28
170: Phillip Pender (M) p. Leonard Shand  2:54
182: William Farparan (M) d. Dayvon Lawrence  3-2
195: Javier Holguin (M) p. Nick Faber  1:04
220: Garrett Hulse (M) p. Zach Youngberg  5:25
285: Rafael Natal (M) d. Marquis Dove  6-0
106: Jonathan Salvemini (M) p. Jamal Myers-Smith  1:25
113: Bailey Castro (M) by forfeit
120: Kyle Rembach (M) p. Joseph Wilson  2:34

1/10: Pt Boro  57  -  Neptune  18
120: Dylan Davies (PB) p. Joseph Wilson  1:37
126: Daniel Nobbs (PB) p. Sean Trinh  1:18
132: Jack Ehrhardt (PB) by forfeit
138: Courtland Hackel (PB) p. Darryl McClain  2:14
145: Eliezer Santiago (N) d. Pete Gencarelli  6-5
152: Brandon Defeo (PB) d. Mark Wright  3-2
160: Ryan Sansone (PB) by forfeit
170: Gene Fransceschini (PB) p. Leonard Shand  1:44
182: Dayvon Lawrence (N) p. Michael Marx  0:30
195: Nick Faber (N) d. Josh Vitale  6-3
220: Dominic Infante (PB) p. Zach Youngberg  1:06
285: Marquis Dove (N) p. Anthony Bonavito  3:09
106: Ben Sabo (PB) by forfeit
113: Blake Dale (PB) by forfeit

1/10: Marlboro  58  -  Neptune  20
113: Alan Lipovetsky (M) p. Araceli Cruz  2:57
120: Jared Shienwald (M) p. Joseph Wilson  1:15
126: Shane Mullan (M) p. Isaiah Robinson  1:13
132: Michael Doukas (M) p. Sean Trinh  1:34
138: Mike DeFaria (M) p. Darryl McClain  1:41
145: Peter Powell (M) md. Eliezer Santiago  16-8
152: Daniel Saraiva (M) p. Mark Wright  1:44
160: Joe Vitale (M) p. Marco Monroy  3:54
170: Leonard Shand (N) d. Lawerence Katsman  4-1
182: Dayvon Lawrence (N) p. Brian Fardman  5:18
195: Nick Faber (N) p. Anthony Damato  1:35
220: Alex Shtindler (M) p. Zach Youngberg  1:19
285: Marquis Dove (N) p. Max Wolfson  0:28
106: Justin Sheinwald (M) p. Jamal Myers-Smith  0:57
Neptune deducted 1 team point at 126



1/6: Long Branch  60  -  Neptune  12
160: Mike Shohet (LB) d. Justin Patterson  2-1
170: Lamont Reid (LB) p. Marco Monroy  0:33
182: Pete Wersinger (LB) p. Terrence Sartor  5:58
195: Nick Faber (N) p. Kamar Mimes  3:07
220: John Mimes (LB) d. Zach Youngberg  10-8
Hwt: Marquis Dove (N) p. Christian Berrocal  5:20
106: Justin Farnsworth (LB) p. Jamal Myers-Smith  1:10
113: Carlos Irrizarry (LB) by forfeit
120: Jason Hernandez (LB) tf. Jose Ramirez  18-3
126: TJ Conlon (LB) p. Sean Trinh  1:44
132: Danny Rios (LB) md. Isaiah Robinson  12-0
138: Jiovani Gomez (LB) p. Andre Adams  1:32
145: Thomas Flannigan (LB) p. Alex Cortez  4:52
152: Pat Tracey (LB) d. Leclerson Simeus  6-2




1/3: Colts Neck  51  -  Neptune  19
220: Zach Youngberg (N) p. Alex Peltzman  5:35
Hwt: Fred Womack (CN) d. Marquis Dove  4-2
106: Joseph King (CN) p. Jamal Myers-Smith  0:52
113: Dyon Womack (CN) by forfeit
120: Benjamin Sammarco (CN) p. Jose Ramirez  5:24
126: Steven Kramer (CN) p. Pharaoh Henderson-Stewart  0:31
132: Liam Hoagland (CN) by forfeit
138: Andrew Ciccone (CN) p. Andre Adams  1:07
145: Eliezer Santiago (N) p. Nicholas Cilea  4:43
152: Ian Pearson (CN) d. Leclerson Simeus  5-0
160: Justin Patterson (N) md. Garrett Thesing  23-10
170: Leonard Shand (N) d. Dylan Valente  5-1
182: Steven Barsky (CN) d. Dayvon Lawrence  7-2
195: Patrick McAteer (CN) p. Nick Faber  3:29


1/3: Ocean Township  60  -  Neptune  9

195: Nick Faber (N) p. Clayton Oates  3:40
220: Viet Le (OT) d. Zach Youngberg  15-11
285: Brian Olesen (OT) p. Marquis Dove  4:16
106: John Santos (OT) p.Jamal Myers-Smith  3:39
113: David Tieto (OT) by forfeit
120: Gerell Cox (OT) p. Jose Ramirez  3:06
126: Chris Donnelly (OT) by injury default over Isaiah Robinson
132: Jake Benner (OT) tf. Cairo Henderson-Stewart  16-0
138: Jeff Andre (OT) tf. Andre Adams  18-3
145: Edgar Bernard (OT) p. Eliezer Santiago  3:41
152: TJ Saldutti (OT) d. Leclerson Simeus  9-3
160: Justin Patterson (N) d. Esteban Bernard  6-2
170: Mike DiIusto (OT) d. Leonard Shand  8-2
182: Zachary Hertling (OT) tf. Dayvon Lawrence  15-0

1/3: Neptune  49  -  RBC  13
182: Dayvon Lawrence (N) d. Frances Duggan  6-3
195: Nick Faber (N) md. Steve Dnistrian  11-2
220: Matt Lamb (RBC) d. Zach Youngberg  3-2
285: Marquis Dove (N) p. Nick Roy  7:45 2OT
106: Araceli Cruz (N) p. Brad Schmitt  5:30
113: Jamal Myers-Smith (N) by forfeit
120: Jose Ramirez (N) p. Brandon Bennett  1:21
126: Ethan Byrne (RBC) p. Isaiah Robinson  3:30
132: Cairo Henderson-Stewart (N) d. Ryan Wade  8-3
138: Chris Lamb (RBC) md. Andre Adams  13-0
145: Eliezer Santiago (N) by forfeit
152: Leclerson Simeus (N) d. Michael Buglione  7-4
160: Leonard Shand (N) d. Patrick Cottell  5-3 SV
170: Justin Patterson (N) d. Andrew Sita  9-3





12/23: Wall  60  -  Neptune  12
182: Dayvon Lawrence (N) p. Kyle Dallicardillo  1:57
195: Joseph McKenzie (W) p. Jamar Bland  0:46
220: Shane Davis (W) d. Nick Faber  4-0
285: Darryl Valme (W) d. Marquis Dove  5-1
106: Jamal Myers-Smith (N) by forfeit
113: Jack Kelly (W) p. Araceli Cruz  1:00
120: Denzel Tovar (W) by forfeit
126: Nick Wagner (W) p. Isaiah  Robinson  0:55
132: Joe Demuner (W) by forfeit
138: Josiah Schucht (W) d. Andre Adams  5-2
145: Connor Albrecht (W) d. Alex Cortez  1-0
152: Josh Glantzman (W) p. Mark  Wright  3:59
160: Chad McClelland (W) p. Marco Monroy  1:04
170: Nick Iezzi (W) p. Leonard Shand  5:52




Head Coach:
Tim Jobes (13th Season)

2014 Final Record: 2-20
7th Place District 23
6th Place B-North
12th Place Egg Harbor Tournament
13th Place Neptune Classic



Lower Half (106-145): The Fliers have some experience, and some promising newcomers, in the lower half of the lineup. Senior Eliezer Santiago has won 15 or matches in each of his first three seasons. He'll be looked upon to provide the veteran leadership in this group, and is a strong candidate for a breakout year here. There's some good potential in the new faces, among them is freshman Chase Fairbanks, who had a solid offseason leading into his first year.

Upper Half (152-Hwt): Senior Justin Patterson battled injuries most of last season, but returned in time to place 3rd at the Districts before having to withdraw from the Regions. He's back, and healthy, and should be the anchor up top for the Fliers. Neptune is hoping for big things out of their 195-Hwt trio of Nick Faber, Zach Youngberg, and Marquis Dove, who all put in the hard work during the off-season. If that trio comes out strong it will make this a very tough group of upperweights.  Some of the records on the other returners are a bit misleading, as they were wrestling up weight classes last year to help fill the lineup.  Could be a strong bunch here.

Outlook: With only a few seniors, this is a fairly young bunch that has really put in the time to improve and will look to getting Neptune back to their winning ways after having a streak of four consecutive winning seasons snapped in 2014. The team's success will depend heavily on the hard off-season work put in by the returners, and how much the newcomers can contribute.  From the individual side of things, there's a few guys here capable of having some nice postseason runs.



 Wt.   Wrestler 2014 Record
106/113
 (Sr) Araceli Cruz
3-14
106/113
 (Jr) Jamal Myers-Smith
1-8
113/120
 (Sr) Isaiah Robinson

113/120
 (Jr) Jose Ramirez

120/126
 (Jr) Sean Trinh
2-15
126
 (Fr) Cairo Henderson-Stewart

132
 (So) Darryl McClain
0-8
132
 (Jr) Andre Adams
0-1
138
 (Fr) Chase Fairbanks

138
 (Jr) Mikel Barone

138/145
 (So) Alex Cortez
1-6
138/145
 (Sr) Eliezer Santiago
18-9
145/152
 (So) Mark Wright
4-11
152
 (Jr) Leclerson Simeus

160
 (Sr) Leonard Shand
2-20
160/170
 (Sr) Justin Patterson
9-6 / 3rd D23
182
 (Jr) Dayvon Lawrence
6-15
195
 (So) Nick Faber
5-18
220
 (Jr) Zach Youngberg
10-12
Hwt
 (Sr) Marquis Dove
6-15
                
                                                        
                                      




 Wt.   Wrestler Record
145
 Romello Union
29-10 / 3rd D23, 3rd R6
Hwt
 Walter Lope
1-0
                
                                                        
                                      






























































Neptune Township High School Scarlet Fliers - Neptune Wrestling Page @ TheShoreConference.com - Shore Conference Wrestling
Wrestling, Wrestling, Wrestling - Wrestling