Neptune High School
55 Neptune Blvd.
Neptune, NJ  07753
732-776-2200

(Monmouth County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS
TWITTER

Program Est.
1963

Mascot
Scarlet Fliers

Colors
Red & Black

Athletic Director

Vincent Ardery

Head Coach
Tim Jobes
(14th Season in 2016)

Assistant

Tim Beaton

Section
CJ Group 4

Division
B-North

District
23


Please Help Support This Site

Neptune Wrestling

Team Titles

6-Time District Champs


Individual Champs

2 State Champions
(Last: Alston - 1979)

19 State Place Winners
(Last: Nasiyr & Dae'Sean Brown - 2013)

13 Region Champions
(Last: Brown, Seidle -2013)

71 District Champions
(Last: Waldron, D Brown - 2013)

Program Records

Career Wins - 106
Karl Waldron (2010-2013)

Season Victories - 37
Dae'Sean Brown (2012)










Current Record: 6-13  /  Division Record: 0-6

2016 Record: 6-13
7th Place District 23
7th Place B-North
9th Place Holmdel Holiday Tournament
12th Place Neptune Classic

TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Jr) Nick Faber  -  182
Record: 23-9 - Team Leader in Wins
#6 in Shore Conference
2nd Place District 23
Holmdel Holiday Tournament Champion
2nd Place Neptune Classic




Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Post Season
106
 (Sr) Jamal Myers-Smith
4-9

106
 (Fr) Robert Roberson
3-11

113
 (Sr) Ronaldo Jimenez
3-7

113
 (Fr) Anton Reinhardt
2-4

120
 (Sr) Jose Ramirez
10-5

126
 (Jr) Emmanual Hernandez
0-2

126
 (Jr) Se'Fon Bethea
0-8

126
 (So) Cairo Henderson-Stewart
10-9
3rd D23
132
 (Fr) McKenna Church
9-12

138
 (Fr) Wilby Alfred
14-8

138
 (So) Delvonne Leone
0-3

145
 (Jr) Darryl McClain
5-9

152
 (So) Chase Fairbanks
11-12

152
 (Fr) Kevin Clohosey
0-1

152
 (Jr) Tyler Rossi
6-12

152
 (Jr) Joseph Ramirez
0-1

160
 (So) Marco Monroy
2-10

160
 (Jr) Pharaoh Henderson-Stewart
0-1

170
 (Sr) Erick Chavez
2-5

170
 (Jr) Saint Phard Bellamy
3-8

182
 (Sr) Terrence Sartor
12-9

182
 (Jr) Nick Faber
23-9
2nd D23
195
 (Sr) Dayvon Lawrence
2-2

220
 (So) Jason Ramos
0-1

220
 (Fr) Christopher Desopo
1-3

220
 (Jr) Josh Santil
2-1

220
 (Sr) Jamar Bland
2-2

Hwt
 (Sr) Zach Youngberg
12-7
3rd D23
Hwt
 (Jr) Jose Santiago Gonzalez
6-3

Hwt
 (Sr) Kaseem Curtis
2-1

Hwt
 (So) D'Andre White
1-0

               
                                                          
               
                                        



Date
    Opponent
Result
12/19
 Neptune Classic
12th Place
12/23
 vs Wall
L 15-62
12/29
 @ Holmdel Holiday Tourament
9th Place
1/2
 @ Colts Neck
L 9-66

     Ocean Township
L 6-66

     RBC
L 24-42
1/6
 @ Long Branch
L 6-59
1/8
 vs Burlington City
W 54-24
1/12
 vs Manasquan
W 51-22
1/16
 @ Freehold Twp
L 18-51

     Pt Beach
L 19-49

     Matawan
L 33-42
1/21
 vs Red Bank Regional
L 31-40
1/27
 vs Pinelands
L 31-40
1/29
 @ Holmdel
L 21-46

     Asbury Park
W 45-9

     Keansburg
W 39-27
2/2
 @ Lakewood
L 37-39
2/9
 vs Keyport
W 57-18
2/11
 vs Donovan Catholic
W 36-21
2/13
 vs Rumson
L 27-38
2/20
 District 23
7th Place
                   
                                                                     
                        


2/27: Season Ends for Fliers at Regions

REGION 6 AGATES


126: (So) Cairo Henderson-Stewart (R6-2/3)
PRE: #5 Christopher Rodriguez (Manchester) md. #12 Cairo Henderson-Stewart (Neptune)  13-1

182: (Jr) Nick Faber (R6-WB2)
PRE: #7 Nick Faber (Neptune) d. #10 John Downey (Freehold Boro)  3-2
QF: #2 Anthony Vetrano (Middletown North) md. #7 Nick Faber (Neptune)  13-4
WB1: #7 Nick Faber (Neptune) p. #6 Theo Addison (Rumson)  1:28
WB2: #1 Dean Helstowski (Brick Twp) d. #7 Nick Faber (Neptune)  5-3

Hwt: (Sr) Zach Youngberg (R6-2/3)
PRE: #7 Forrest Gardner (Pt Beach) d. #10 Zach Youngberg (Neptune)  9-5



2/20: Neptune Finishes 7th at District 23

MEDAL WINNERS

2nd Place

182: Nick Faber

3rd Place
126: Cairo Henderson-Stewart
Hwt: Zach Youngberg



2/13: Rumson  38  -  Neptune  27
132: Coleman Gould (R) p. Se'Fon Bethea  1:47
138: Nick Addison (R) by injury default over Mickenna Church
145: Wilby Alfred (N) d. Curtis Factor  6-3
152: Mike Munger (R) tf. Tyler Rossi  17-1 3:23
160: Chase Fairbanks (N) d. Vincent Mazzeo  11-10
170: Erick Chavez (N) d. Joseph Afflitto  5-2
182: Terrence Sartor (N) d. Joseph Afflitto  13-6
195: Theo Addison (R) d.Nick Faber  8-4
220: Jake Shea (R) p. Jamar Bland  5:25
285: Zach Youngberg (N) d. Jack Woods  3-0
106: Jack Dey (R) p. Robert Roberson  1:10
113: Brandon Brito (R) p. Anton Reinhardt  1:05
120: Jose Ramirez (N) p. Sam Tavill  2:40
126: Cairo Henderson-Stewart (N) by forfeit



2/11: Neptune  36  -  Donovan Catholic  21
170: Terrence Sartor (N) d. Carlos Leon Garcia  12-5
182: Nick Faber (N) d. Alex Palacio  2-1
195: Salvatore DiSalvo (DC) by forfeit
220: Jamar Bland (N) p. Brandon Gonzalez  0:52
285: Zach Youngberg (N) by forfeit
106: Ronaldo Jiminez (N) p. Fausto Garcia  0:33
113: Jamal Myers-Smith (N) by forfeit
120: No Match
126: Jose Ramirez (N) p. Tommy Glawson  5:52
132: No Match
138: Cristiann Dailey (DC) p. Delvonne Leone  0:50
145: Conor Panzarella (DC) d. Wilby Alfred  5-0
152: Ryan Acosta (DC) d. Chase Fairbanks  3-2
160: Tommy Smith (DC) d. Tyler Rossi  6-2



2/9: Neptune  57  -  Keyport  18
220: Jamar Bland (N) p. Charles Fread  0:54
285: Erik Nellis (K) d. Jose Santiago-Gonzalez  2-1 TB
106: Alex Erven (K) p. Jamal Myers-Smith  1:03
113: Teddy Smith (K) p. Robert Roberson  0:36
120: Anton Reinhardt (N) by forfeit
126: Cairo Henderson-Stewart (N) p. Sean Walsh  2:23
132: Mickenna Church (N) p. Barret Bremekamp  4:39
138: Darryl McClain (N) p. Maddalena Fresnedo  1:36
145: Wilby Alfred (N) d. Devin Wollner  2-1 TB
152: Chase Fairbanks (N) p. Skye Blanks  3:18
160: Tyler Rossi (N) p. Austin Rose  5:30
170: Kenneth Harrigan (K) d. Erick Chavez  9-3
182: Terrence Sartor (N) p. Jarrett Hourihan  1:53
195: Nick Faber (N) by forfeit




2/2: Lakewood  39  -  Neptune  37
106: Ronaldo Jiminez (N) by forfeit
113: Alex Martinez (L) p. Jamal Myers-Smith  0:30
120: Jack Aquino (L) p. Anton Reinhardt  0:12
126: Cairo Henderson-Stewart (N) p. Apolinar Grande  2:45
132: Marco Morales (L) p. Se'Fon Bethea  1:35
138: Jaquan Jaquez (L) by forfeit
145: Wilby Alfred (N) p. Matthew Salinas  1:38
152: Marco Quintero (L) p. Tyler Rossi  0:42
160: Chase Fairbanks (N) d. Kemar Chambers  1-0
170: Uriel Bohorquez (L) p. Erick Chavez  5:40
182: Saint Phard Bellamy (N) md. Jose Ramos  14-1
195: Nick Faber (N) p. Juan Abraham  4:59
220: Marco Avila (L) d. Jamar Bland  5-1
285: Zach Youngberg (N) p. Louis Garcia  1:08



1/29: Holmdel  46  -  Neptune  21
195: Seamus Wood (H) d. Terrence Sartor  3-2
220: Nick Faber (N) by forfeit
285: Zach Youngberg (N) by forfeit
106: Abhay Sampat (H) p. Jamal Myers-Smith  1:07
113: Anton Reinhardt (N) by forfeit
120: Dean Gallo (H) by forfeit
126: Troy Gallo (H) md. Cairo Henderson-Stewart  15-4
132: George Petrou (H) d. Mickenna Church  10-5
138: Saleem Khan (H) p. Delvonne Leone  1:55
145: Scott Dupont (H) d. Wilby Alfred  3-0
152: Chris Ammirati (H) d. Chase Fairbanks  1-0
160: Tyler Rossi (N) d. John O`Beirne  2-1
170: Garrett Hilsheimer (H) by forfeit
182: Alexander Lamberti (H) by forfeit

1/29: Neptune  45  -  Asbury Park  9
182: Saint Phard Bellamy (N) by forfeit
195: No Match
220: Nick Faber (N) p. Milton Simmons  0:16
285: Zach Youngberg (N) d. Jalylen Paige  1-0
106: Jamal Myers-Smith (N) by forfeit
113: Johnny Jackson (AP) d. Anton Reinhardt  14-12
120: No Match
126: Cairo Henderson-Stewart (N) p. Sean Hallman  0:19
132: Mickenna Church (N) d. Davensky Joinvilmor  7-5
138: Darryl McClain (N) d. Woodjerry Cetoute  6-3
145: Wilby Alfred (N) p. Nehemy Valencin  4:45
152: Chase Fairbanks (N) p. Johnson Pierre  0:48
160: Fenelson Etienne (AP) p. Tyler Rossi  0:45
170: No Match

1/29: Neptune  39  -  Keansburg  27
170: George Burdick (K) p. Saint Phard Bellamy  3:09
182: Terrence Sartor (N) d. Liam Riecks  11-8
195: Nick Faber (N) by forfeit
220: Danny Bauman (K) p. Jason Ramos  0:27
285: Zach Youngberg (N) d. Paul Liseno  9-3
106: Jamal Myers-Smith (N) p. Josh Celia  3:40
113: Dinilo Ferrer (K) p. Anton Reinhardt  0:47
120: Patrick Edwards (K) by forfeit
126: Cairo Henderson-Stewart (N) p. Hector Trianna  3:17
132: Kevin Rogers (K) d. Mickenna Church  13-6
138: Darryl McClain (N) d. Brian Edwards  2-1
145: Wilby Alfred (N) p. Dackota Read  3:47
152: Tyler Rossi (N) p. Basit Khan  1:39
160: No Match



1/27: Pinelands  39  -  Neptune  30
120: Jose Ramirez (N) d. Danny Diaz Jr.  10-7
126: Cairo Henderson-Stewart (N) p. Ryan Lutz  0:56
132: Mickenna Church (N) p. Sean O`Rourke  3:20
138: Brennan Richardson (P) p. Darryl McClain  5:57
145: Wilby Alfred (N) p. Nick Schano  2:53
152: Kyle Mattina (P) d. Chase Fairbanks  7-1
160: Kelley Lutz (P) p. Tyler Rossi  1:47
170: Frank Runza (P) p. Marco Monroy  3:24
182: Jacob Mena (P) d. Terrence Sartor  6-4
195: Christopher Nielson (P) md. Nick Faber  15-6
220: Joshua Santil (N) over (PIRE) (For.
285: Zach Youngberg (N) d. Michael Frezza  5-2 TB
106: Samuel Cardillo (P) p. Ronaldo Jiminez  2:38
113: Riley Stephenson (P) tf. Jamal Myers-Smith  15-0



1/21: Red Bank  40  -  Neptune  31
285: Jose Santiago-Gonzalez (N) p. Michael Lahey  0:33
106: Alex Peregrina (RB) by forfeit
113: Luke Devine (RB) p. Ronaldo Jiminez  0:51
120: Jose Ramirez (N) p. Erik Olsen  2:28
126: Sean Murphy (RB) p. Se'Fon Bethea  2:23
132: Adel Soliman (RB) md. Mickenna Church  12-3
138: Sam Goldweig (RB) d. Darryl McClain  9-4
145: Wilby Alfred (N) d. Ivan Tecalero  8-1
152: Thomas Hinz (RB) p. Joseph Ramirez  1:30
160: Guillermo Mundo (RB) d. Tyler Rossi  8-4
170: John Doherty (RB) p. Erick Chavez  1:51
182: Nick Faber (N) by forfeit
195: Terrence Sartor (N) md. Benjamin Riegelman  12-2
220: Joshua Santil (N) p. Paulo Luna  2:27



1/16: Pt Beach  49  -  Neptune 19
106: Will Jarvis (PB) p. Robert Roberson  1:43
113: Dominick Waldman (PB) d. Ronaldo Jimenez  8-7
120: Jose Ramirez (N) d. Jude Lovgren  10-8
126: Jared Hoeler (PB) p. Se'Fon Bethea  1:10
132: Mickenna Church (N) md. Jacob Clement  11-2
138: Rodman Rupp (PBe) d. Darryl McClain  11-4
145: John Finnerty (PB) tf. Wilby Alfred  3:00 17-1
152: Giancarlo Crivelli (PB) p. Chase Fairbanks  4:27
160: Jimmy Sherlock (PB) tf. Tyler Rossi  5:20 16-0
170: Ryan Franzoni (PB) p. Marco Monroy  2:23
182: Terrence Sartor (N) p. Vincent Storino  7:29 TB
195: Nick Faber (N) p. Cody Liguori  3:55
220: Nick Kennmure (PB) p. Joshua Santil  3:09
285: Cade Watkins (PB) d. Jose Santiago-Gonzalez  3-2

1/16: Freehold Twp  51  -  Neptune 18
285: Jose Santiago-Gonzalez (N) p. Austin Colbert  3:01
106: Alex Salkin (FT) p. Robert Roberson  1:26
113: Brian Lee (FT) p. Ronaldo Jiminez  1:49
120: Jose Ramirez (N) p. Kyle Cleary  3:01
126: Christian Mangini (FT) md. Se'Fon Bethea  11-2
132: Brandon Pagano (FT) by forfeit
138: Michael Cenname (FT) d. Cairo Henderson-Stewart  8-1
145: Kyle Hillermeier (FT) p. Wilby Alfred  3:50
152: Thomas Hall (FT) d. Chase Fairbanks  7-1
160: Larson Johnson (FT) d. Tyler Rossi  7-3
170: Ryan Fiolek (FT) tf. Saint Phard Bellamy  18-3
182: Michael Carlucci (FT) d. Terrence Sartor  10-3
195: Nick Faber (N) p. Eric Quartey  2:42
220: Russell Harriott (FT) by forfeit

1/16: Matawan  42  -  Neptune  33
220: Nick Faber (N) p. Alejandro Platero  4:24
285: Jose Santiago-Gonzalez (N) by forfeit
106: Michael Porcelli (M) p. Robert Roberson   1:28
113: Jaleel Gopaul (M) p. Ronaldo Jiminez  1:59
120: Jose Ramirez (N) d. Ryan Cook  8-7
126: Jose Veliz (M) p. Se'Fon Bethea  0:34
132: Jeremy Orriss (M) d. Mickenna Church  8-6
138: E`Unique Gittens Russell (M) d. Darryl McClain  8-6
145: Wilby Alfred (N) p. Alwayne Mitchell  3:53
152: Chase Fairbanks (N) p. Salvatore Castelli  3:35
160: Derrick Wiley (M) p. Tyler Rossi  1:00
170: Lucca Caetano-DeAlmeida (M) p. Marco Monroy  0:37
182: Alexander Pierce (M) p. Erick Chavez  3:39
195: Terrence Sartor (N) by forfeit



1/12: Neptune  51  -  Manasquan  22
152: Francis Faasen (M) p. Chase Fairbanks  5:08
160: Tyler Rossi (N) d. Luke Hessinger  6-5
170: Joseph Ostberg (M) p. Marco Monroy  0:24
182: Erick Chavez (N) p. Phillip Vorbach  1:14
195: Terrence Sartor (N) d. Rory O'Connell  8-3
220: Nick Faber (N) p. Charles Barreda  0:41
285: Jose Santiago-Gonzalez (N) p. Robert Hart  1:10
106: Bella Serrano (M) md. Jamal Myers-Smith  13-5
113: Robert Roberson (N) by forfeit
120: Jose Ramirez (N) p. Shawn Saulys  5:34
126: Ethan Dzenis (M) p. Se'Fon Bethea  3:41
132: Mickenna Church (N) by forfeit
138: Darryl McClain (N) d. Saul Paz-Garnica  4-3
145: Wilby Alfred (N) p. Kevin Pompilio  1:36




1/8: Neptune  54  -  Burlington City  24
195: Christopher DeSopo (N) by forfeit
220: Nick Faber (N) p. Terrance Hightower  1:57
285: D`Andre White (N) p. Jamal McDowell  0:52
106: Robert Roberson (N) by forfeit
113: Kyle Kaluhiokalani (B) by forfeit
120: Ayush Mohan (B) p. Ronaldo Jiminez  2:47
126: Josiah Valez (B) p. Se'Fon Bethea  0:47
132: Cairo Henderson-Stewart (N) p. Earl Scott  2:19
138: Isaac Del Torro (B) p. Darryl McClain  5:57
145: Wilby Alfred (N) p. Bryan Arline  5:50
152: Chase Fairbanks (N) d. Isaiah Wesley  10-9
160: Tyler Rossi (N) p. Mathew Roque  3:08
170: Marco Monroy (N) d. Adam Goonan  4-3
182: Terrence Sartor (N) by forfeit



1/6: Long Branch  59  -  Neptune  6

120: Carlos Irizarry (LB) d. Jose Ramirez  9-2
126: Joel Astacio (LB) by forfeit
132: Isaac Shohet (LB) d. Mickenna Church  5-2
138: TJ Conlon (LB) tf. Cairo Henderson-Stewart  28-12
145: Luke Arnold (LB) d. Wilby Alfred  5-3 SV
152: Danny Mullen (LB) p. Kevin Clohosey  1:23
160: Vincent Vaccaro (LB) p. Marco Monroy  1:12
170: Lamont Reid (LB) p. Saint Phard Bellamy  1:37
182: Terrence Sartor (N) d. Dan Santos-Silva  7-5 SV
195: Nick Faber (N) d. Peter Wersinger  4-2
220: Hunter Marhan (LB) d. Dayvon Lawrence  3-2 UTB
285: Joseph Jasio (LB) p. Zach Youngberg  2:47
106: Ray Guzman (LB) p. Robert Roberson  1:10
113: Chris Dean (LB) by forfeit




1/2: RBC  42  - Neptune  24
220: Nick Faber (N) p. Zach Bettigole  4:15
285: Zach Youngberg (N) d. Alex Sargiss  5-0
106: Christopher Durnien (RBC) p. Robert Roberson  3:20
113: Jamal Myers-Smith (N) d. Nicholas Mullaney  8-5
120: Andrew Lennert (RBC) by forfeit
126: Double Forfeit
132: Ethan Byrne (RBC) p. Cairo Henderson-Stewart  5:20
138: Mickenna Church (N) by forfeit
145: Wilby Alfred (N) p. Jace Fanelli  5:52
152: Chris Lamb (RBC) p. Chase Fairbanks  4:36
160: Zach Bair (RBC) p. Tyler Rossi  4:39
170: Steven Cimelewski (RBC) d. Marco Monroy  3-1
182: Michael Pasterchik (RBC) p. Saint Phard Bellamy  3:35
195: Dylan Murphy (RBC) d. Terrence Sartor  5-1

1/2: Colts Neck  66  -  Neptune  9
195: Steven Barsky (CN) p. Nick Faber  3:30
220: Thomas DiMario (CN) by forfeit
285: Zach Youngberg (N) p. James Rosciano  0:27
106: Xhelal Lleshi (CN) p. Jamal Myers-Smith  0:36
113: Joseph King (CN) p. Robert Roberson  0:40
120: Dyon Womack (CN) by forfeit
126: Dominick Esposito (CN) by forfeit
132: Benjamin Sammarco (CN) md. Mickenna Church  12-0
138: Steven Kramer (CN) md. Pharaoh Henderson-Stewart  12-0
145: Liam Hoagland (CN) p. Darryl McClain  3:39
152: Nicholas Cilea (CN) md. Tyler Rossi  10-2
160: Garrett Thesing (CN) p. Marco Monroy  3:19
170: Michael Jannucci (CN) p. Saint Phard Bellamy  3:26
182: Terrence Sartor (N) d. Sean Kim  8-5

1/2: Ocean Township  66  -  Neptune  6
182: TJ Saldutti (OT) d. Terrence Sartor  8-1
195: Tyler Thompson (OT) d. Nick Faber  6-1
220: Clayton Oates (OT) by forfeit
285: Brian Olesen (OT) p. Zach Youngberg  4:28
106: Adam Manzo (OT) p. Jamal Myers-Smith  0:32
113: John Santos (OT) p. Robert Roberson  0:38
120: David Tieto (OT) by forfeit
126: Daniel Tracey (OT) by forfeit
132: Joe Benner (OT) d. Cairo Henderson-Stewart  6-2
138: Chris Donnelly (OT) p. McKenna Church  3:59
145: Jeff Andre (OT) d. Wilby Alfred  1-0
152: Chase Fairbanks (N) p. Emerson Derosa  2:59
160: Mike Dilusto (OT) p. Marco Monroy  3:24
170: Esteban Bernard (OT) p. Saint Phard Bellamy  3:18





12/29: Fliers Finish 9th at Holmdel Holiday Tournament

MEDAL WINNERS

1st Place

195: Nick Faber

2nd Place
Hwt Jose Santiago-Gonzalez

3rd Place
132: McKenna Church
Hwt: Kaseem Curtis



12/23: Wall  62  -  Neptune  15

132: Joe Demuner (W) p. Emanual Hernandez  1:45
138: Nick Wagner (W) p. Delvonne Leone  0:28
145: Wilby Alfred (N) d. Josiah Schucht  6-3
152: Robert Kanniard (W) p. Chase Fairbanks  1:36
160: Chad McClelland (W) p. Pharaoh Henderson-Stewart  0:39
170: Josh Glantzman (W) p. Saint Phard Bellamy  1:57
182: Brett Donner (W) p. Terrence Sartor  1:32
195: Matt McKenzie (W) tf. Nick Faber  16-0 4:21
220: Shane Davis (W) p. Christopher DeSopo  0:24
285: Darryl Valme (W) d. Zach Youngberg  2-1 TB
106: Robert Roberson (N) by forfeit
113: Theodore McGowan (W) p. Jamal Myers-Smith  0:52
120: Jose Ramirez (N) p. Mike Rocha  5:31
126: Jack Kelly (W) by forfeit




12/19: Fliers Finish 12th at Neptune Classic

MEDAL WINNER

2nd Place

195: Nick Faber





2015-2016 Season Preview


Head Coach: Tim Jobes (14th Season)2015 Final Record: 7-15
7th Place District 23
6th Place B-North
13th Place Neptune Classic


Neptune has a pretty even mix of veterans and hard working, promising newcomers in 2016, with a pretty strong group of returners in the upperweights.

Zach Youngberg will be looking to emerge as one of the better heavies in the Shore this season, after winning 15 bouts and qualifying for the Regions with a 3rd place finish at the Districts a year ago. Junior Nick Faber is one to keep an eye, as well, in this group. Faber upped his win total from 4 as a frosh, to 18 as a sophomore and has put in a ton of hard work this offseason. He could emerge as a standout for the Fliers in the 182/195 range. Also returning up top for the Fliers are senior starters, Dayvon Lawrence, a 14-bout winner in 2015, and Terrence Sartor. The group also gets a boost in the upper half of the lineup with the addition of Erick Chavez from Long Branch, and sophomore Chase Fairbanks, a promising youngster who missed most of his freshman season due to injury, but has a lot of potential.

There's not a lot of experience returning in the lower half of the lineup, but there are a few seniors that could get off to quick starts, particularly Jamal Meyers Smith in the 106 spot. There's a handful of frosh that will crack the lineup down here as well, and will be looking to make immediate contributions.

With a solid group in the upper portion of the lineup, much of the team success will rely on how fast the newcomers come along. The early portion of the schedule is difficult with dates against Wall, Ocean, Long Branch, and Colts Neck, among others, but this is a tough, hard working group that should continue to improve as the season rolls on and the schedule gets a bit more manageable.


Possible Lineup in 2016
Wgt
 Wrestler
2015
Notes
106
 (Sr) Jamal Meyers Smith
5-9

106
 (Fr) Robert Roberson


113
 (Sr) Ronaldo Jimenez


120
 (Sr) Jose Ramirez
3-7

126
 (Jr) Emmanuel Hernandez


132
 (So) Cairo Henderson Stewart
2-6

132
 (Fr) Mickenna Church


138
 (Fr) Wilby Alfred


138/145
 (Jr) Darryl McClain
0-6

145
 (Fr) Kevin Clohossey


152
 (So) Chase Fairbanks
5-1

152
 (Jr) Tyler Rossi
0-3

160
 (So) Marco Monroy
0-5

170
 (Sr) Erick Chavez


182/195
 (Sr) Terrence Sartor
5-10

182/195
 (Jr) Nick Faber
18-10

220
 (Sr) Dayvon Lawrence
14-11

220/Hwt
 (Sr) Kaseem Curtis
1-1

Hwt
 (Sr) Zach Youngberg
15-13
3rd D23
              
                                                     
               
                                                


Graduated in 2015

Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
106
 Araceli Cruz
5-12
126
 Isaiah Robinson
4-15
132
 Jose Reyes
0-4
138
 Eliezer Santiago
18-6
160
 Justin Patterson
7-3
160
 Leonard Shand
10-15
Hwt
 Marquis Dove
11-14
             
                                      
               



























































































Neptune Scarlet Fliers Wrestling